FAIL (the browser should render some flash content, not this).

Our Group Companies

Data Protection and Privacy Policy

< Back


Your privacy is important to Maxis Investments Limited


This policy applies to clients (you) of Maxis Investments Limited (“Maxis”) and describes the purposes and uses of the information which we collect from you and how we process and safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

In the course of providing you with services as an individual client or corporate or institutional client, Maxis may obtain personal information about you. The personal information we collect about you comes primarily from the account applications or other forms and materials you submit to Maxis during the course of your relationship with us.

Maxis fully respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information We will process your information for the limited purposes that will include: responding to your requests; providing our services in accordance with our terms and conditions, developing and improving our services to you and to other customers and informing you by letter, telephone or computer about Maxis services that may be of interest to you. You may tell us if you do not wish to receive marketing material. We will process this information fairly and lawfully and will store this information in accordance with the relevant data protection legislation.

The information that we will use will depend upon the information you give to us and the information that we need to provide our services to you. In all circumstances, the information you provide us will be fairly and lawfully processed by us.

We will keep your information for as long as is necessary to provide our services to you, or as required by legislation, or other regulation. If your relationship with Maxis ends, Maxis will continue to treat your personal information, to the extent we retain it, as described in this policy.

If your personal information changes, we ask you to notify us immediately and we shall remove or amend the information within a reasonable time-frame. Internet and email communications are not secure unless the data being sent is encrypted. We cannot accept any responsibility for unauthorised access by a third party, or the corruption of data sent to us.

It may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to third parties where it is necessary to carry out the terms of our engagement, or to comply with legal or regulatory requirements; for instance, when responding to a subpoena or similar legal processto protect against fraud and to otherwise cooperate with law enforcement or regulatory authorities or with organizations such as exchanges and clearinghouses. In any other circumstances your information will be kept confidential and we will only share your personal information with third parties with your express consent. You should be aware that Maxis Investments will not sell your personal information.

In addition, it may be necessary for various reasons for us to disclose your information internally to more than one entity within affiliated and group companies. For instance, to improve product and service options available to you.

To notify us about a change to your personal information, or for more information about our Data Protection arrangements, please contact us, Maxis Investments Limited, 7 Princes Street, London EC2R 8AQ (telephone +44 (0) 207 726 3300).

For further information about your rights you may wish to contact the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.gov.uk

Conditions and disclaimers that govern the use of this website

The material on this Website (the "Material") has been issued in the United Kingdom by Maxis Investments Limited ("Maxis") for the purpose of promoting its services. The website is owned and operated by Maxis.

The material is being made available for information purposes only. It must not be copied or further distributed to any other persons or for any purpose. The material is derived from sources Maxis believes to be reliable but which have not been independently verified.

Persons accessing this site should be aware that Maxis will not be responsible to such persons for any act, errors or omission resulting therefrom, nor will such persons be provided with the protections afforded to clients of Maxis. Nothing on this website should be construed as an offer, invitation or recommendation to buy or sell, or any solicitation of any offer to purchase or subscribe for, any shares in any company nor shall any part of this website form the basis of, or relied on in connection with, any contract therefore. No representations or warranty, express or implied, is given by or on behalf of Maxis or any other person as to the accuracy and fairness of information or opinions contained herein and no liability is accepted for any information or opinions. All statements and opinions are subject to change without notice.

The information on this website does not provide individually tailored investment advice. It has bee prepared without regard to the individual financial circumstances and objectives of persons who receive it. The appropriateness of a particular investment will depend on an investor’s individual circumstances and objectives. The investments referred to in this website may not be suitable for all investors.

There are pages on this website that relate to Is Investment, the parent company of Maxis, whose shares are admitted to trading on the Turkish Stock Exchange.

All statements and opinions constitute the present judgement of Maxis and subject to change without notice.

Hyperlinks

This website contains hyperlinks that are provided for your information only. By clicking on such a hyperlink, you will leave this website and regulatory protections that attach to certain pages herein. Maxis is not responsible for and accepts no liability whatsoever for trhe content of any website that you access from such a hyperlink or for any reliance placed by you or any other person on the information contained therein. Any such website may be subject to its own disclaimers and copyright restrictions.